Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022: Features, Pricing & More!

bitdefender vpn
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

Bitdefender Premium VPN is a spin-off from one of the best antivirus providers out there. And at first glance, there’s nothing revolutionary here: Bitdefender says this is a very fast VPN that keeps your identity and personal online activities safe. we tend to expect so much!

But within the super-competitive VPN market, the big dedicated providers put huge resources into building their merchandise, carving out a league of their own. Will a wonderful antivirus looking like a VPN product compete? And most significantly: should you use it?

Let’s take a look at that during this Bitdefender Premium VPN review. This is Wach.

⭐ Rating:3.7★★★★☆
🥇 Overall rank:#15 out of #29
📖 No logs policy:Some logs
💵 Price:From $2.50/month
🖥️ Servers:1300+ servers in 48 countries
🍿 Streaming services:BBC iPlayer, YouTube
🔥 Coupons:Bitdefender VPN coupon 40% OFF

Bitdefender VPN Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Affordable package with associate-grade antivirus
  • split tunnel
  • Customizable auto connect
  • excellent performance
  • 24/7 live chat support
  • Military-grade cryptography
  • Privacy friendly jurisdiction
  • free version

Cons

  • Record some information
  • Unblock some streaming services
  • single tunnel protocol
  • Best Bitdefender VPN alternatives

Best Bitdefender VPN Alternatives

NordVPN logo

★4.9/5

Visit Provider

Surfshark logo

★4.7/5

Visit Provider


Speed Performance: How Fast is Bitdefender VPN?

To test Bitdefender VPN speeds, I measured my baseline speed and compared it to the results when connected via VPN.

As we will see from the results, Catapult Hydra once justifies its name along with the fastest tunneling protocols on the market. Across all locations, the commstandardnsfer speed was 243 Mbps, while the transfer rate was 77 Mbps. This translates to an average reduction of 19 from its baseline for downloads. The stats are not in Bitdefender’s favor for uploads, as it hits them a drop of seventy-four.

  • Baseline: 300 Mbps download/300 Mbps upload
LocationDownload speed (Mbps)Upload speed (Mbps)
US303.2234.66
UK305.6995.07
Germany293.11137.9
Japan155.8816.44
Singapore148.3221.18
Australia133.8414.08
Lithuania295.07321.55
India291.8923.72
Argentina265.6731.94

For browsing, streaming, and downloading files, Bitdefender VPN is instant. However, if you’re considering uploading files and sharing them over VPN, you might end up waiting longer than usual.


Streaming: Does Bitdefender VPN Work With Netflix?

Unfortunately, Bitdefender VPN is not the best VPN for those who need to unblock various streaming platforms.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Streaming: Does Bitdefender VPN Work With Netflix?
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

For example, it failed to unblock Netflix. The webpage worked and did not display any proxy warning messages. However, US-exclusive content remained hidden. They only showed me the things that are officially sold in my country.

Aside from Netflix, Bitdefender VPN did not unblock DAZN and Hulu. the former is one of the services that only a few providers manage to unblock, so it was no surprise when the Netflix debacle happened. Meanwhile, Hulu didn’t even allow account sign-up.

In general, if you are only interested in streaming services like BBC iPlayer or YouTube, this VPN could be suggested. each of them is unlocked. However, if it starts appearing on different streaming services, Bitdefender VPN cannot be guaranteed to bypass all geo-restrictions. This makes it a lackluster pick for streaming.


Is Bitdefender VPN Good for Torrenting?

While torrenting with a VPN is much safer than without, you need to be sure that their service can keep you protected. Bitdefender Premium VPN uses proper protection measures, which should keep you safe once you download torrents.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Is Bitdefender VPN Good for Torrenting?
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

Based on my tests, I didn’t experience any slowdown compared to normal traffic. Downloads were fast and stable, that’s how I prefer them.

That said, it doesn’t help that Bitdefender VPN doesn’t add port forwarding, so there’s no room to improve its speeds. The good news, however, is that the service will be adopting the kill switch, which helps confirm peace of mind. Note that it’s not enabled by default, so using it should be the first thing you do.

if you’re torrenting


Bitdefender VPN Features

Here are some of the best Bitdefender VPN product options:

Split Tunneling

You can opt for explicit websites and apps to bypass their VPN affiliation and connect directly. This makes Bitdefender VPN something out of the ordinary among antivirus VPNs. Most of them do not adopt this feature.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

During my tests, split tunneling worked fine. you’ll set it up in front of the browser or choose a site you want to attach directly. However, the feature is simply a freebie on Windows, Android, and iOS. However, seeing it being offered on iOS raises a couple of eyebrows as to why they couldn’t add it to the macOS app. Still, it’s not every day you notice a VPN with split tunneling, not just for Windows.

Autoconnect

While most VPN service providers provide some auto-connect capabilities, Bitdefender VPN has an uplifting twist. will customize it to trigger particular cases. There are many options to choose from: once you connect to public or insecure networks and once you start the peer-to-look application.

The former protects you when connecting to various casual retailers and alternative public places. Once you connect outside of your network, your association will be routed through an encrypted VPN tunnel.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Autoconnect
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

Meanwhile, P2P app detection is meant for distracted torrent users. These apps usually start in the background and won’t react fast enough to switch the VPN. creating Bitdefender toggle mechanically once said AN application is started helps you avoid filter annoyances.

You can also toggle to show on VPN with certain apps and domains or once you visit a specific website category. So if you are very personal about your online payments or chemical analysis, it will always automatically activate Bitdefender VPN once you visit those sites or open your apps.


Is Bitdefender VPN Safe?

Bitdefender VPN can be a secure VPN from a technical reading point of view. It uses military-grade 256-bit AES encryption with SHA-256 hash functions. However, its work goes a bit beyond the bare minimum, which might seem alarming to privacy-minded users.

Encryption

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Encryption
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

Like most esteemed providers, Bitdefender VPN comes with the standard advanced encryption. They are using a 256-bit version, which is impenetrable by even the most powerful modern computers.

It is further strengthened with the RSA rule and SHA-256 hash functions, so you don’t have to worry about the technical stuff. Once it comes to your encryption strength, Bitdefender stands alone if you want your VPN to be secure.

Tunneling Protocols

Whereas with VPNs provided by antivirus developers, the choice is often not the name of the game. this is often something Bitdefender VPN borrows from alternative VPN tools created by antivirus vendors.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

The only tunneling protocol offered is Catapult Hydra. It appears that Hotspot Defender and the Bitdefender area unit have teamed up and only licensed the protocol for their service. Since it is proprietary code, not much is known about how secure it is. It is compatible with TLS one.2 and has received multiple awards for being one of the fastest tunneling protocols on the market.

Looking at the whole image gives the impression that not all bases are coated. There is only one tunneling protocol to be established. This also means that it lacks obfuscated options, suggesting that the service isn’t very appropriate for places like China. So there is no implementation of WireGuard, which is so fast because it is secure. So there is room to improve.

Kill Switch

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Kill Switch
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

During our tests, we tend to additionally check whether or not the VPN includes a kill switch and how it works in the real world. the main verification involves the use of a router to protect explicit IP addresses once the application is in use to simulate interruption within the network. It provides a reasonably intelligent plan for how the associate degree app would respond if the VPN server it’s connected to were to fail. Meanwhile, the second check is to close vital system processes and check whether or not the app detects that something is not working as it should.

The firewall block check was unsuccessful because the blocking input and output computer addresses appeared to not affect the application or device traffic. Everything was still encrypted. Therefore, it is not conclusive to mention whether it would activate or not during regular use. However, this could be the fault of the control unit rather than the fault of the VPN.

However, after I closed the VPN background method, all my traffic was not encrypted and went through my usual association. Unfortunately, the app was unsuccessful in even noticing that the link was compromised and continues to state that I am still connected and my association is secure.

So, based on the data collected, the only real defects were detected during the method elimination test. we don’t know how it works once the connection to their servers is cleared. In any case, if you are dealing with extremely sensitive information and privacy is of great importance, this VPN will not be the easiest decision.

Logging

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Logging
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

Bitdefender is based on the status of the Balkans, which places them within the general assembly of the world organization. this suggests dodging Eyes alliances, however, it still means that EU policies have an effect on the company, and could have consequences for your knowledge. The Romanian Constitutional Court declared that the knowledge retention laws (which the EU was pushing) are not constitutional. So in terms of location, the company is in a safe place.

When it comes to the reasonable logs Bitdefender VPN collects, I didn’t notice anything out of the ordinary. Your name, email address, and payment information will be retained. Then there is an area unit with the user and device identifiers and computer addresses. The latter is not something you prefer to see in your VPN provider’s privacy policy. several dedicated VPN service providers have abandoned the app, and it’s strange to see it here.


Servers and Locations

In total, Bitdefender has 1300 servers, this is not bad at all when we talk about the VPN produced by antivirus. In addition, you will be able to choose between forty-eight countries. As for the fleet, they have higher numbers than some dedicated providers like VyprVPN. The difference, of course, is that it is not possible to understand that Bitdefender servers are physical drives and that virtual drives.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Servers and Locations
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

For their infrastructure, Bitdefender is collaborating with Hotspot defender, and they have some virtual servers. The difference is that in your application, it is indicated that the server area unit is that.

RegionsNumber of countries
Asia Pacific12 countries
Americas6 countries
Europe26 countries
The Middle East and Africa4 countries

Regarding your coverage, if you want to be connected to Europe and Asia, you will have the main countries to choose from. As is the rule, VPN coverage for Africa and thus the Middle East is a bit poor.


Plans and Pricing

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Plans and Pricing

There are 2 area unit configurations to choose from with different durations: one can be an annual plan, while the other is monthly. The latter is more expensive and costs $6.99 per month compared to the earlier option’s $2.50 fee. Note that this value only|is just|is just|is just|just} for first-time customers only. If you keep the service for a long time, that is, your annual subscription and it renews, the regular annual value is higher. For the first year, you’ll pay $29.99, but the second year can cost $49.99.

VersionPrice
Monthly$6.99/month
Yearly$2.50/month

You can check out the premium version of VPN with its 7-day free trial. this could be a long time to visualize how the service suits your usage. This includes 10 matching connections, which should be masses for even larger homes. there is even a free version.

Today is your lucky day because you will get your VPN subscription for less. Just visit our Bitdefender VPN coupon page to browse the impressive discounts.
In addition, it is that point of the year in which the most important discounts appear and therefore the best offers. Visit our Bitdefender Black weekday deals page to find the best deal for you.

Free Version

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

A common attribute among antivirus VPNs is that they are quite restrictive. while most dedicated VPN providers will not provide you with a free version, once they do, it will largely not keep you chained. However, most VPNs from antivirus providers have ridiculous data limits. Bitdefender VPN is no exception and provides only a limit of two hundred MB per day. Therefore, you will hit the limit just by scrolling through a handful of web content.

Therefore, this free version is not suitable to be your daily companion. consider it additional, as a way to visualize that a VPN would work on your system. the only thank you for building the use of this service is paying your subscription value.


Interface and Ease of Use

If you have used Bitdefender antivirus in the past, you know that it lacks UNIX support. Your VPN is no exception: it doesn’t have a UNIX application. However, other leading operating systems are supported, including Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS.

The apps themselves are easy to use and compact. Even though you are a newbie, you must be ready to figure out your way to do it. There are some nice touches of graphical UI parts, but nothing that would unnecessarily hog your system for resources. All of their apps follow a similar style philosophy, however, there are some variations between them.

Windows

Bitdefender VPN is Hotspot Shield’s white-label product, so it has a lot in common with its app. The similarities range from the options to the placement of parts of the user interface. Considering the app comes with a VPN, it stands out in its weight class in terms of options, particularly on Windows.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Windows
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

It has a kill switch and split tunneling, and thus the app will automatically organize itself to connect under certain circumstances. You can get connected once you visit an exact class of internet sites. All that with the great Hydra protocol offers a great app victimization experience.

macOS

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

This version of the app is night and day when compared to what Windows users are becoming. The user interface remains similar, but there are big cuts in options. You will say goodbye to separate tunnels and thus to more advanced automatic connection options. It leaves you with a basic version of the app, however, it still retains the kill switch so it can still be used.

Android

Android apps tend to have more in common with desktop apps, particularly Windows. While there were some cuts to the auto connect feature, the feature is still there. There’s even split tunneling, which is one of the most useful VPN options overall.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Android
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

Also, the golem gets more options that don’t exist on the other platform. The mobile app will block native network traffic. This makes your phone invisible to different devices that are connected to a similar local area network. It will probably repel some attackers lurking in public hotspots.

Visually, there isn’t much variation between the golem app and its desktop counterparts. So it’s simple to travel from one platform to the opposite and still understand where everything is placed.

IOS

Traditionally, iOS apps square those that lack major features. Apple’s strict policies are often a drag once options are added, so most vendors focus elsewhere.

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

The automatic connection is thanks to iOS, but it is only restricted to unsecured networks. there is a kill switch which are some things that even some dedicated VPN providers don’t have other for their iOS apps). To top it off, the app includes split tunneling. This must be one of the few cases when it is included in iOS. However, it only works with websites and not apps.


Customer Support

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Customer Support
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

If you have any problems, you have many customer support channels to solve. You can scan their list, pick them up over the phone, write them an email, or use their live chat option.

When I contacted them regarding the kill switch issue, they asked Maine to submit my laptop specs to make sure it is compatible with the app and asked Maine if I had the other security apps. I asked for the information to be sent to the developers, instead, they asked me to install the app.

The agent was generally prompt and courteous, though the solutions provided and queries made were hit or miss.


Is Bitdefender VPN Any Good?

Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022 Is Bitdefender VPN Any Good?
Bitdefender VPN Review In 2022

While Bitdefender is an excellent antivirus provider, its VPN will leave mixed feelings. For one, it relies on one of the fastest tunneling protocols, including kill switch, split tunneling, and customizable auto connect.

On the other hand, the scope of their work is unclear, there are no hard-copy audit reports, and the tunneling protocol suite may be better suited to many use cases. The transmission is also not one of its strong points.

If you get this service as a bundle with AN antivirus, you’ll get a pretty sensible bundle. While your VPN isn’t on the same level as your antivirus, it shouldn’t be sitting idle. With continuous improvement, you could see this service transform into a flexible VPN to compete with current market leaders.


FAQ

Is Bitdefender VPN Trustworthy?

Yes, Bitdefender VPN can be a reliable tool created by identical developers who created one of the most effective antiviruses. The antivirus comes with a strong security record, and we also bring the same level of trust to the VPN.

Is Bitdefender VPN Better Than NordVPN?

While Bitdefender is good, NordVPN is much better: there are many servers, superior performance, the service has no logs, and is individually audited. NordVPN is still at the top of the game.

Is Bitdefender VPN Free With Internet Security?

Bitdefender VPN comes free with network security packages. but only the more expensive ones, like Bitdefender Total Security and Bitdefender net Security.


For more amazing articles related to VPNs Check out our website Over Here

To read more similar articles click here


Thanks for visiting our Website. If you appreciate our work, kindly show us some support in our comments section 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.